UC San Diego SearchMenu

UCSD for a Day

Attend a class at UC San Diego

  • Find the day of the week you'll be on campus, then use the filters below to find a lecture you'd like to attend.
  • Please allow UC San Diego students to be seated before you take a seat, since space may be limited. Avoid going into the room if you see a test being given. Schedules subject to change.

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Zimmermann, Joerg
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 8:50 AM

Calculus II

MATH 10B

Instructor: Stevens, Laura Jeanne
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 8:50 AM

Multicellular Life

BIOL 2

Instructor: Wasserman, Steven A.
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 9:20 AM

Intro/Discrete Mathematics

CSE 20

Instructor: Minnes Kemp, Mor Mia
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 8:50 AM

Organismic & Evolutionary Biology

BIOL 3

Instructor: Kurle, Carolyn M.
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 9:20 AM

Organismic & Evolutionary Biology

BIOL 3

Instructor: Kurle, Carolyn M.
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 9:20 AM

Introduction to Cognitive Sci

COGS 1

Instructor: Tu, Zhuowen
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 9:20 AM

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Hoeger, Carl
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 9:20 AM

Basic Chemistry

CHEM 4

Instructor: Hoeger, Carl
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 8:50 AM

The Periodic Table

CHEM 11

Instructor: Dibrov, Sergey M
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 8:00 AM
End time: 9:20 AM

Intro/Discrete Mathematics

CSE 20

Instructor: Minnes Kemp, Mor Mia
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Power and Justice

POLI 13D

Instructor: Mackie, Gerald
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Gen Psych:Biological Foundatns

PSYC 2

Instructor: Whitfield, Timothy W.
Location: Solis Hall 107 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Math/Algorithm&Systems Analys

CSE 21

Instructor: Graham, Ronald L
Location: Center Hall 115 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Phys-Electricity and Magnetism

PHYS 2B

Instructor: Schuller, Ivan K
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Calculus/Science & Engineering

MATH 20A

Instructor: Bowers, Adam R.
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Culture, Art & Technology I

CAT 1

Instructor: Algaze, Guillermo
Location: Ledden Auditorium - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 9:00 AM
End time: 9:50 AM

Intro/Computer Sci: Java (I)

CSE 8A

Instructor: Alvarado, Christine J.
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 106 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 9:30 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Calculus&Analyt Geom/Sci&Engnr

MATH 20C

Instructor: Bucur, Alina Ioana
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 9:30 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Electricity and Magnetism

PHYS 1B

Instructor: Groisman, Alexander
Location: York Hall 2622 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 9:30 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Computer Organiz&Systms Progrm

CSE 30

Instructor: Ord, Richard
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 9:30 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Intro to Philosophy:Ethics

PHIL 13

Instructor: Arneson, Richard J.
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 9:30 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Intro/Engineering Graphcs&Desn

MAE 3

Instructor: Delson, Nathan Joseph
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 9:30 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

General Chemistry II

CHEM 6B

Instructor: Hamaoka, Brent Y
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 10:00 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Ethics And Society

PHIL 27

Instructor: Doppelt, Gerald D.
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 10:00 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Fluency/Information Technology

CSE 3

Instructor: Marx, Susan S
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 10:00 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

The Cell

BIOL 1

Instructor: Mel, Stephanie
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 10:00 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Johnson, Christina A
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 10:00 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Calculus/Science & Engineering

MATH 20B

Instructor: Izadi, Elham
Location: Ledden Auditorium - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 10:00 AM
End time: 10:50 AM

Minds & Brains

COGS 11

Instructor: Boyle, Mary E. T.
Location: HSS 1330 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 11:50 AM

Waves, Optics & Modern Physics

PHYS 1C

Instructor: Anderson, Michael G.
Location: York Hall 2622 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 11:50 AM

Renaissance,Reform&Early Europ

HUM 3

Instructor: Lee, John Hoon
Location: Solis Hall 107 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 12:20 PM

Revolution,Industry & Empire

MMW 14

Instructor: Chang, Edmond Yi-Teh
Location: CICC 101 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 12:20 PM

Computer Organiz&Systms Progrm

CSE 30

Instructor: Ord, Richard
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 12:20 PM

Mechanics

PHYS 1A

Instructor: Yagil, Avi
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 11:50 AM

Ethics And Society II

PHIL 28

Instructor: Lamey, Andy M.
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 11:50 AM

Human Origins

ANTH 2

Instructor: Lafleur, Marni M
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 11:50 AM

Introduction to Art History

VIS 20

Instructor: Woods, Ann
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 12:20 PM

Debating Multiculturalism

ANTH 23

Instructor: Kramer, Elise A.
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 11:00 AM
End time: 11:50 AM

Race and Racisms

ANTH 21

Instructor: Lewis, Leslie
Location: Center Hall 115 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Intro/Poli Sci:Compar Politics

POLI 11D

Instructor: Strom, Kaare
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Intro/Poli Sci:Amer Politics

POLI 10D

Instructor: Hill, Seth J
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

General ChemistryIII

CHEM 6C

Instructor: Johnson, Christina A
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Mechanics

PHYS 1A

Instructor: Smith, Douglas E
Location: York Hall 2622 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Introduction to Statistics

PSYC 60

Instructor: Lowe, Angela Beth
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Calculus I

MATH 10A

Instructor: Eggers, John Dietrich
Location: Solis Hall 107 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Fluency/Information Technology

CSE 3

Instructor: Marx, Susan S
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Pre-History & Ancient Foundatn

MMW 11

Instructor: Herbst, Matthew
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Calculus/Science & Engineering

MATH 20A

Instructor: Bryan, Paul Anthony
Location: Ledden Auditorium - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Intro/Differential Equations

MATH 20D

Instructor: Bejenaru, Ioan
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 12:00 PM
End time: 12:50 PM

Honors General Chemistry I

CHEM 6AH

Instructor: Kim, Judy E.
Location: York Hall 2622 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 12:30 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Physics-Mechanics

PHYS 2A

Instructor: Shpyrko, Oleg
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 12:30 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Pre-History & Ancient Foundatn

MMW 11

Instructor: duBois, Page Ann
Location: Solis Hall 107 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 12:30 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Math/Algorithm&Systems Analys

CSE 21

Instructor: Graham, Ronald L
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 106 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Intro: Land and Labor

ETHN 1

Instructor: Kaplan, Sara Clarke
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Renaissance,Reform&Early Europ

HUM 3

Instructor: Lyon, Antony J.
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Mechanics

PHYS 1A

Instructor: Smith, Douglas E
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Calculus/Science & Engineering

MATH 20B

Instructor: Staff
Location: Robinson Building Complex - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Introduction to Logic

PHIL 10

Instructor: Grush, Rick Scott
Location: Solis Hall 107 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Calculus&Analyt Geom/Sci&Engnr

MATH 20C

Instructor: Bowers, Adam R.
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Linear Algebra

MATH 20F

Instructor: McKernan, James
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Financial Accounting

ECON 4

Instructor: Willoughby, Michael Gene
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Intro/Differential Equations

MATH 20D

Instructor: Staff
Location: Center Hall 115 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Financial Accounting

RSM 4

Instructor: Willoughby, Michael Gene
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 1:00 PM
End time: 1:50 PM

Survey of Physics

PHYS 11

Instructor: Tytler, David Robert
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Vector Calculus

MATH 20E

Instructor: Roberts, Justin Deritter
Location: Solis Hall 107 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Software Tools&Techniques Lab

CSE 15L

Instructor: Gillespie, Gary N
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Phys Lab-Elec,Magnetsm,Wav,Opt

PHYS 2CL

Instructor: Schuller, Ivan K
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Pre-History & Ancient Foundatn

MMW 11

Instructor: Jordan, David K.
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Calculus&Analyt Geom/Sci&Engnr

MATH 20C

Instructor: Salehi Golsefidy, Alireza
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Culture, Art & Technology I

CAT 1

Instructor: Losh, Elizabeth
Location: Ledden Auditorium - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Introduction to Sociology

SOC 1

Instructor: Blair-Loy, Mary
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Calculus III

MATH 10C

Instructor: Staff
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Introduction to Statistics

PSYC 60

Instructor: Rickard, Timothy C.
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Phys Lab-Mechanics&Electrostat

PHYS 2BL

Instructor: Butov, Leonid
Location: York Hall 2622 - Map
Days offered: M
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Neurobiology of Cognition

COGS 17

Instructor: Johnson, Christine M.
Location: Center Hall 105 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Crowell, John E
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Introduction to Communication

COMM 10

Instructor: Goldfarb, Brian
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Culture, Art & Technology I

CAT 1

Instructor: Westman, Robert
Location: Center Hall 115 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Intro/Computer Sci: Java (I)

CSE 8A

Instructor: Alvarado, Christine J.
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Intr/Computer Sci&Obj-Ori:Java

CSE 11

Instructor: Ord, Richard
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 106 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 3:20 PM

Software Tools&Techniques Lab

CSE 15L

Instructor: Altintas De Callaf, Ilkay
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 2:00 PM
End time: 2:50 PM

Vector Calculus

MATH 20E

Instructor: Kemp, Todd Aahron
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 3:00 PM
End time: 3:50 PM

Physics-Flu,Wav,Thrmdyn,Optics

PHYS 2C

Instructor: Intriligator, Kenneth Arthur
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 3:00 PM
End time: 3:50 PM

The Cell

BIOL 1

Instructor: Reuther, Keefe
Location: York Hall 2622 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 3:00 PM
End time: 3:50 PM

Intro/Differential Equations

MATH 20D

Instructor: Staff
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 3:00 PM
End time: 3:50 PM

Engineering Computation

ECE 15

Instructor: Vardy, Alexander
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 3:30 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

Engin. Comp Using MATLAB

NENG 15

Instructor: Lubarda, Vlado
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 3:30 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Crowell, John E
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 3:30 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

Engin. Comp Using MATLAB

NENG 15

Instructor: Lubarda, Vlado
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 3:30 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

Multicellular Life

BIOL 2

Instructor: Fortes, P. A. George
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: T,Th
Start time: 3:30 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

Gen Psych:Developmental Fndtns

PSYC 7

Instructor: Blumenthal, Emily Jeanne
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 4:00 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

Physics-Flu,Wav,Thrmdyn,Optics

PHYS 2C

Instructor: Intriligator, Kenneth Arthur
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 4:00 PM
End time: 4:50 PM

Introduction/Computing in Arts

VIS 40

Instructor: Stalbaum, Brett
Location: Center Hall 119 - Map
Days offered: Th
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 6:50 PM

Scope of Chemical Engineering

NENG 1

Instructor: Talbot, Jan B
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: W
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 5:50 PM

Introduction to Western Music

MUS 4

Instructor: Donahue, Dustin Wayne
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2005 - Map
Days offered: M
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 7:50 PM

Physics-Mechanics

PHYS 2A

Instructor: Shpyrko, Oleg
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: F
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 5:50 PM

Basic Data Struct & OO Design

CSE 12

Instructor: Gillespie, Gary N
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 6:20 PM

Phys-Electricity and Magnetism

PHYS 2B

Instructor: Schuller, Ivan K
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: T
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 5:50 PM

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Bussey, Thomas J
Location: Galbraith Hall 242 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 5:00 PM
End time: 5:50 PM

Physics-Flu,Wav,Thrmdyn,Optics

PHYS 2C

Instructor: Intriligator, Kenneth Arthur
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: T
Start time: 6:00 PM
End time: 6:50 PM

Psychology

PSYC 1

Instructor: Leinenger, Mallorie Nicole
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: M
Start time: 6:00 PM
End time: 8:50 PM

General Chemistry I

CHEM 6A

Instructor: Hamaoka, Brent Y
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: M,W,F
Start time: 6:00 PM
End time: 6:50 PM

Popular Music- Karaoke

MUS 15

Instructor: Welsh, Meghann Elise
Location: Center Hall 101 - Map
Days offered: Th
Start time: 6:30 PM
End time: 9:20 PM

General Chemistry Laboratory

CHEM 7L

Instructor: Berniolles, Sandrine
Location: Peterson Hall 108 - Map
Days offered: W
Start time: 6:30 PM
End time: 8:20 PM

General Chemistry Laboratory

CHEM 7L

Instructor: Berniolles, Sandrine
Location: Peterson Hall 110 - Map
Days offered: W
Start time: 6:30 PM
End time: 8:20 PM

Basic Data Struct & OO Design

CSE 12

Instructor: Gillespie, Gary N
Location: Pepper Canyon Hall 109 - Map
Days offered: M,W
Start time: 6:30 PM
End time: 7:50 PM

Popular Music- The Beatles

MUS 15

Instructor: Pierzak, Robert Janusz
Location: Warren Lecture Hall 2001 - Map
Days offered: M
Start time: 6:30 PM
End time: 9:20 PM

Physics-Flu,Wav,Thrmdyn,Optics

PHYS 2C

Instructor: Intriligator, Kenneth Arthur
Location: York Hall 2722 - Map
Days offered: T
Start time: 7:00 PM
End time: 7:50 PM

Spend the day on campus

Questions? Contact Campus Tours Office, (858) 822-4750.

Get Connected

Twitter    YouTube    Facebook    Google